Is anyone familiar with California Labor Code 203.1? The Court began by examining the question of the relevant statute of limitations for penalty claims under Section 203 of the California Labor Code. California Labor Code Section 203 provides for penalties to workers who are not paid all wages due at the time of their termination, or within 72 hours of their resignation. First, though, what are waiting time penalties? Under Labor Code section 203, if an employer willfully fails to timely pay final wages, “the wages of the employee shall continue as a penalty from the due date thereof at the same rate until paid or until an action therefor is commenced; but the wages shall not continue for more than 30 days." (This is not news and is based on several prior decisions cited in the analysis).